Cookies

This website, like many others, uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer. They collect standard information anonymously about what pages are viewed and in what order, which we can then use to analyse traffic and make the website better. We never (and cannot) track any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Some cookies are external managed, e.g. Google Analytics, and are covered by their own privacy policies. This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the PSC website. When you follow links to any other websites, please ensure that you refer to  the privacy policy of that particular website.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, currently if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly although from 25th May 2018 the website will be fully functional irrespective of the status of the cookies. Please note that if you have any difficulties you can still place orders over the telephone.

Palestine Solidarity Campaign (PSC) is a company limited by guarantee.

We collect the information you give to us by email, forms that you fill in on our website, over the telephone, at events or through the post. Some information is gathered when you join, make a donation, complete an online action, make a purchase, register for an event, sign up to receive email updates, or through other interactions. We normally ask for your contact details (i.e. name, address, phone number, and email) and your payment details where you are joining, donating, or making any purchase from our online shop.

From time to time, PSC will also be requesting individuals to complete surveys to help improve our services and obtaining personal as well as demographic data in this regard (all data for these purposes will be treated as anonymous and not connected to any personally identifiable person).

How your information is used

  • Administering your donations, membership, and purchases
  • Contacting you with news, information and updates about and related to our campaigns and events
  • Fundraising
  • Administering volunteer, supporter, and member records
  • Supporter surveys
  • Research and analysis

We may share your details with trusted service providers in order to help us conduct some of the activities above. Where this service is undertaken on behalf of PSC, this is done under contract, in compliance with the 1998 and 2000 Acts as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you join PSC your information may be passed onto your local branch so that they can contact you. If you do not wish for your information to be shared with them you are able to opt-out when you join.  You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Should you wish to opt-out please contact us info@palestinecampaign.org.

We will never sell your information to anyone else.

  How we keep your information secure

PSC takes keeping your data secure seriously. We work with our IT company, website managers, and database system managers to ensure that we have up to date security features in place to protect your data.

Irrelevant or outdated information is removed from all PSC records. This means that personal data cannot be held longer than necessary for PSC to carry out its aims and objectives. Where a request is made for involvement of an individual to be terminated, data must be rendered inactive using all suitable methods. Specifically, a directive of “make inactive” with details of why they should not be contacted (e.g. cancelled membership) must be added to an individual’s record. Depending on the nature of your relationship with PSC we will keep your information for a specific amount of time.

For details of our data retention policy please contact info@palestinecampaign.org.

 

How you can amend the information we hold about you or change how we contact you

You can contact us at any time by email, letter, or telephone to change or update your details.
You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from us at any time, using the unsubscribe function on the email, or by emailing info@palestinecampaign.org
If you do not wish to receive postal communications or phone calls from us, please phone or email us to let us know. For details of our data retention policy please contact info@palestinecampaign.org.

 

Access requests (SARS)

At your request we will give you all details of personal information held about you by PSC, once identity has been satisfactorily verified.
Please note PSC charges a small administration fee for any such requests. PSC will respond to all SARS within a month, as foreseen by the GDPR.

 

 

How you can find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act

The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information about the relevant legislation at: ico.org.uk.

Our security measures and this policy are reviewed on a regular basis. If you have any questions relating to this policy, or if you would like to lodge a complaint, please address this in writing to:

PSC
PO Box BM PSA
London, WC1N 3XX
Telephone 020 7700 6192

Or via email to info@palestinecampaign.org

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Transfer of your data internationally

Our primary web server is located in the UK although data held by our IT company and CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system may be stored and processed in and transferred between other countries. We are committed to Principle 8 of the Data Protection Act which states that personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. Our Privacy Policy applies in relevant countries throughout our international network.